The Grand National has been run almost every year since the first race in 1839, with every rider eager to make their way onto the prestigious winners list.

£50 Free bet

The only exceptions were in the war years. During the First World War the race continued, but was run at Gatwick on a substitute course. During World War Two the race was abandoned between 1941 and 1945. In 1993 after 30 of the 39 runners failed to recognise a false start and ran anyway the race, in which Esha Ness came first, was declared null and void by the Jockey Club.

The below table shows the winners of every Grand National from 1839 to the present day, with the Gatwick races and void race highlighted in red.

Year Horse Jockey Winning time
1839 Lottery Jem Mason 14:53
1840 Jerry Bartholomew Bretherton 12:30
1841 Charity A. Powell 13:25
1842 Gaylad Tom Olliver 13:30
1843 Vanguard Tom Olliver Not recorded
1844 Discount John Crickmere Under 14:00
1845 Cure-All William Loft 10:47
1846 Pioneer William Taylor 10:46
1847 Mathew Denny Wynne 10:39
1848 Chandler Captain Josey Little 11:21
1849 Peter Simple Tom Cunningham 10:56
1850 Abd-El-Kader Chris Green 9:57.5
1851 Abd-El-Kader T. Abbott 9:59
1852 Miss Mowbray Alec Goodman 9:58.5
1853 Peter Simple Tom Olliver 10:37.5
1854 Bourton John Tasker 9:59
1855 Wanderer John Hanlon 10:25
1856 Freetrader George Stevens 10:09.5
1857 Emigrant Charlie Boyce 10:06
1858 Little Charley William Archer 11:05
1859 Half Caste Chris Green 10:02
1860 Anatis Tommy Pickernell Not recorded
1861 Jealousy Joseph Kendall 10:14
1862 The Huntsman Harry Lamplugh 9:30
1863 Emblem George Stevens 11:20
1864 Emblematic George Stevens 11:50
1865 Alcibiade Captain Henry Coventry 11:16
1866 Salamander Alec Goodman 11:05
1867 Cortolvin John Page 10:42
1868 The Lamb George Ede Not recorded
1869 The Colonel George Stevens 11:00
1870 The Colonel George Stevens 10:10
1871 The Lamb Tommy Pickernell 9:35.7
1872 Casse Tete John Page 10:14.5
1873 Disturbance J. M. Richardson Watch stopped
1874 Reugny J. M. Richardson 10:04
1875 Pathfinder Tommy Pickernell 10:22
1876 Regal Joe Cannon 11:14
1877 Austerlitz Mr Fred Hobson 10:10
1878 Shifnal J. Jones 10:23
1879 The Liberator Garrett Moore 10:12
1880 Empress Tommy Beasley 10:20
1881 Woodbrook Tommy Beasley 11:50
1882 Seaman Lord Manners 10:42.4
1883 Zoedone Count Karel Kinsky 11:39
1884 Voluptuary Ted Wilson 10:05
1885 Roquefort Ted Wilson 10:10
1886 Old Joe Tommy Skelton 10:14.6
1887 Gamecock Bill Daniels 10:10.2
1888 Playfair George Mawson 10:12
1889 Frigate Tommy Beasley 10:01.2
1890 Ilex Arthur Nightingall 10:41.8
1891 Come Away Harry Beasley 9:58
1892 Father O’Flynn Captain Roddy Owen 9:48.2
1893 Cloister Bill Dollery 9:32.4
1894 Why Not Arthur Nightingall 9:45.4
1895 Wild Man From Borneo Joe Widger 10:32
1896 The Soarer Lieutenant David Campbell 10:11.2
1897 Manifesto Terry Kavanagh 9:49
1898 Drogheda John Gourley 9:43.6
1899 Manifesto George Williamson 9:49.8
1900 Ambush II Algy Anthony 10:01.4
1901 Grudon Arthur Nightingall 9:47.8
1902 Shannon Lass David Read 10:03.6
1903 Dumcree Percy Woodland 10:09.4
1904 Moifaa Arthur Birch 9:58.6
1905 Kirkland Frank Mason 9:48.8
1906 Ascetic’s Silver Aubrey Hastings 9:34.4
1907 Eremon Alf Newey 9:47.5
1908 Rubio Henry Bletsoe 10:33.2
1909 Lutteur III Georges Parfrement 9:53.8
1910 Jenkinstown Robert Chadwick 10:44.2
1911 Glenside Jack Anthony 10:35
1912 Jerry M Ernie Piggott 10:13.4
1913 Covertcoat Percy Woodland 10:19
1914 Sunloch Bill Smith 9:58.8
1915 Ally Sloper Mr Jack Anthony 9:47.8
1916 Vermouth Jack Reardon Not recorded
1917 Ballymacad Edmund Driscoll Not recorded
1918 Poethlyn Ernie Piggott Not recorded
1919 Poethlyn Ernie Piggott 10:08.4
1920 Troytown Jack Anthony 10:20.4
1921 Shaun Spadah Fred Rees 10:26
1922 Music Hall Lewis Rees 9:55.8
1923 Sergeant Murphy Captain Tuppy Bennett 9:36
1924 Master Robert Bob Trudgill 9:40
1925 Double Chance Major John Wilson 9:42.6
1926 Jack Horner William Watkinson 9:36
1927 Sprig Ted Leader 10:20.2
1928 Tipperary Tim Bill Dutton 10:23.4
1929 Gregalach Robert W. H. Everett 9:47.4
1930 Shaun Goilin Tommy Cullinan 9:40.6
1931 Grackle Bob Lyall 9:32.8
1932 Forbra Tim Hamey 9:44.6
1933 Kellsboro’ Jack Dudley Williams 9:28
1934 Golden Miller Gerry Wilson 9:20.4
1935 Reynoldstown Frank Furlong 9:20.2
1936 Reynoldstown Fulke Walwyn 9:37.8
1937 Royal Mail Evan Williams 9:59.8
1938 Battleship Bruce Hobbs 9:27
1939 Workman Tim Hyde 9:42.2
1940 Bogskar Mervyn Jones 9:20.6
1941  
1942  
1943  
1944  
1945  
1946 Lovely Cottage Captain Bobby Petre 9:38.2
1947 Caughoo Eddie Dempsey 10:03.8
1948 Sheila’s Cottage Arthur Thompson 9:25.4
1949 Russian Hero Leo McMorrow 9:24.2
1950 Freebooter Jimmy Power 9:24.2
1951 Nickel Coin John Bullock 9:48.8
1952 Teal Arthur Thompson 9:21.5
1953 Early Mist Bryan Marshall 9:22.8
1954 Royal Tan Bryan Marshall 9:32.8
1955 Quare Times Pat Taafe 10:19.2
1956 E.S.B. David Dick 9:21.4
1957 Sundew Fred Winter 9:42.4
1958 Mr What Arthur Freeman 9:59.8
1959 Oxo Michael Scudamore 9:37.8
1960 Merryman II Gerry Scott 9:26.2
1961 Nicolaus Silver Bobby Beasley 9:22.6
1962 Kilmore Fred Winter 9:50
1963 Ayala Pat Buckley 9:35.8
1964 Team Spirit Willie Robinson 9:46.8
1965 Jay Trump Tommy Smith 9:30.6
1966 Anglo Tim Norman 9:52.8
1967 Foinavon John Buckingham 9:49.6
1968 Red Alligator Brian Fletcher 9:28.8
1969 Highland Wedding Eddie Harty Sr 9:30.8
1970 Gay Trip Pat Taafe 9:38
1971 Specify John Cook 9:34.2
1972 Well to Do Graham Thorner 10:08.4
1973 Red Rum Brian Fletcher 9:01.9
1974 Red Rum Brian Fletcher 9:20.3
1975 L’Escargot Tommy Carberry 9:31.1
1976 Rag Trade John Burke 9:20.9
1977 Red Rum Tommy Stack 9:30.3
1978 Lucius Bob Davies 9:33.9
1979 Rubstic Maurice Barnes 9:52.9
1980 Ben Nevis Charlie Fenwick 10:17.4
1981 Aldaniti Bob Champion 9:47.2
1982 Grittar Dick Saunders 9:12.6
1983 Corbiere Ben de Haan 9:47.4
1984 Hallo Dandy Neale Doughty 9:21.4
1985 Last Suspect Hywel Davies 9:42.7
1986 West Tip Richard Dunwoody 9:33
1987 Maori Venture Steve Knight 9:19.3
1988 Rhyme ‘n’ Reason Brendan Powell 9:53.5
1989 Little Polveir Jimmy Frost 10:06.9
1990 Mr Frisk Marcus Armytage 8:47.8 record
1991 Seagram Nigel Hawke 9:29.9
1992 Party Politics Carl Llewellyn 9:06.4
1993 Esha Ness Race Void Race Void
1994 Miinnehoma Richard Dunwoody 10:18.8
1995 Royal Athlete Jason Titley 9:04.1
1996 Rough Quest Mick Fitzgerald 9:00.8
1997 Lord Gyllene Tony Dobbin 9:05.9
1998 Earth Summit Carl Llewellyn 10:51.5
1999 Bobbyjo Paul Carberry 9:14.1
2000 Papillon Ruby Walsh 9:09.7
2001 Red Marauder Richard Guest 11:00.1
2002 Bindaree Jim Culloty 9:08.6
2003 Monty’s Pass Barry Geraghty 9:21.7
2004 Amberleigh House Graham Lee 9:20.3
2005 Hedgehunter Ruby Walsh 9:20.8
2006 Numbersixvalverde Niall Madden 9:41
2007 Silver Birch Robbie Power 9:13.6
2008 Comply or Die Timmy Murphy 9:16.6
2009 Mon Mome Liam Treadwell 9:32.9
2010 Don’t Push It Tony McCoy 9:04.6
2011 Ballabriggs Jason Maguire 9:01.2
2012 Neptune Collonges Darly Jacob 9:05.1
2013 Auroras Encore Ryan Mania 9:12
2014 Pineau De Re Leighton Aspell 9:09.9
2015 Many Clouds Leighton Aspell 8:59.1