The Grand National has been run almost every year since the first race in 1839, with every rider eager to make their way onto the prestigious winners list.

The only exceptions were in the war years. During the First World War the race continued, but was run at Gatwick on a substitute course. During World War Two the race was abandoned between 1941 and 1945. In 1993 after 30 of the 39 runners failed to recognise a false start and ran anyway the race, in which Esha Ness came first, was declared null and void by the Jockey Club.

Since its inception over 175 years ago, the jockey with the most Grand National wins is George Stevens. The Cheltenham-born rider won the famous race an astounding 5 times, peppering the Grand National winner list between 1856 and 1870. In the modern era, Richard Dunwoody, Carl Llewellyn, Ruby Walsh, and Leighton Aspell have all won it twice. Steeplechaser Red Rum holds the record for most Grand National wins for a horse. Ginger McCain’s star won a remarkable treble of races in 1973, 1974, and 1977.
Today, the Grand National draws a worldwide audience and a flurry of horse racing bets from casual and expert fans alike.

The below table shows the winners of every Grand National from 1839 to the present day, with the Gatwick races and void race highlighted in red.

Year Horse Jockey Winning time
2018 Tiger Roll Davy Russell 9:40.1
2017 One For Arthur Derek Fox 9:30.5
2016 Rule The World David Mullins 09:29
2015 Many Clouds Leighton Aspell 8:59.1
2014 Pineau De Re Leighton Aspell 9:09.9
2013 Auroras Encore Ryan Mania 09:12
2012 Neptune Collonges Darly Jacob 9:05.1
2011 Ballabriggs Jason Maguire 9:01.2
2010 Don’t Push It Tony McCoy 9:04.6
2009 Mon Mome Liam Treadwell 9:32.9
2008 Comply or Die Timmy Murphy 9:16.6
2007 Silver Birch Robbie Power 9:13.6
2006 Numbersixvalverde Niall Madden 09:41
2005 Hedgehunter Ruby Walsh 9:20.8
2004 Amberleigh House Graham Lee 9:20.3
2003 Monty’s Pass Barry Geraghty 9:21.7
2002 Bindaree Jim Culloty 9:08.6
2001 Red Marauder Richard Guest 11:00.1
2000 Papillon Ruby Walsh 9:09.7
1999 Bobbyjo Paul Carberry 9:14.1
1998 Earth Summit Carl Llewellyn 10:51.5
1997 Lord Gyllene Tony Dobbin 9:05.9
1996 Rough Quest Mick Fitzgerald 9:00.8
1995 Royal Athlete Jason Titley 9:04.1
1994 Miinnehoma Richard Dunwoody 10:18.8
1993 Esha Ness Race Void Race Void
1992 Party Politics Carl Llewellyn 9:06.4
1991 Seagram Nigel Hawke 9:29.9
1990 Mr Frisk Marcus Armytage 8:47.8 record
1989 Little Polveir Jimmy Frost 10:06.9
1988 Rhyme ‘n’ Reason Brendan Powell 9:53.5
1987 Maori Venture Steve Knight 9:19.3
1986 West Tip Richard Dunwoody 09:33
1985 Last Suspect Hywel Davies 9:42.7
1984 Hallo Dandy Neale Doughty 9:21.4
1983 Corbiere Ben de Haan 9:47.4
1982 Grittar Dick Saunders 9:12.6
1981 Aldaniti Bob Champion 9:47.2
1980 Ben Nevis Charlie Fenwick 10:17.4
1979 Rubstic Maurice Barnes 9:52.9
1978 Lucius Bob Davies 9:33.9
1977 Red Rum Tommy Stack 9:30.3
1976 Rag Trade John Burke 9:20.9
1975 L’Escargot Tommy Carberry 9:31.1
1974 Red Rum Brian Fletcher 9:20.3
1973 Red Rum Brian Fletcher 9:01.9
1972 Well to Do Graham Thorner 10:08.4
1971 Specify John Cook 9:34.2
1970 Gay Trip Pat Taafe 09:38
1969 Highland Wedding Eddie Harty Sr 9:30.8
1968 Red Alligator Brian Fletcher 9:28.8
1967 Foinavon John Buckingham 9:49.6
1966 Anglo Tim Norman 9:52.8
1965 Jay Trump Tommy Smith 9:30.6
1964 Team Spirit Willie Robinson 9:46.8
1963 Ayala Pat Buckley 9:35.8
1962 Kilmore Fred Winter 09:50
1961 Nicolaus Silver Bobby Beasley 9:22.6
1960 Merryman II Gerry Scott 9:26.2
1959 Oxo Michael Scudamore 9:37.8
1958 Mr What Arthur Freeman 9:59.8
1957 Sundew Fred Winter 9:42.4
1956 E.S.B. David Dick 9:21.4
1955 Quare Times Pat Taafe 10:19.2
1954 Royal Tan Bryan Marshall 9:32.8
1953 Early Mist Bryan Marshall 9:22.8
1952 Teal Arthur Thompson 9:21.5
1951 Nickel Coin John Bullock 9:48.8
1950 Freebooter Jimmy Power 9:24.2
1949 Russian Hero Leo McMorrow 9:24.2
1948 Sheila’s Cottage Arthur Thompson 9:25.4
1947 Caughoo Eddie Dempsey 10:03.8
1946 Lovely Cottage Captain Bobby Petre 9:38.2
1945
1944
1943
1942
1941
1940 Bogskar Mervyn Jones 9:20.6
1939 Workman Tim Hyde 9:42.2
1938 Battleship Bruce Hobbs 09:27
1937 Royal Mail Evan Williams 9:59.8
1936 Reynoldstown Fulke Walwyn 9:37.8
1935 Reynoldstown Frank Furlong 9:20.2
1934 Golden Miller Gerry Wilson 9:20.4
1933 Kellsboro’ Jack Dudley Williams 09:28
1932 Forbra Tim Hamey 9:44.6
1931 Grackle Bob Lyall 9:32.8
1930 Shaun Goilin Tommy Cullinan 9:40.6
1929 Gregalach Robert W. H. Everett 9:47.4
1928 Tipperary Tim Bill Dutton 10:23.4
1927 Sprig Ted Leader 10:20.2
1926 Jack Horner William Watkinson 09:36
1925 Double Chance Major John Wilson 9:42.6
1924 Master Robert Bob Trudgill 09:40
1923 Sergeant Murphy Captain Tuppy Bennett 09:36
1922 Music Hall Lewis Rees 9:55.8
1921 Shaun Spadah Fred Rees 10:26
1920 Troytown Jack Anthony 10:20.4
1919 Poethlyn Ernie Piggott 10:08.4
1918 Poethlyn Ernie Piggott Not recorded
1917 Ballymacad Edmund Driscoll Not recorded
1916 Vermouth Jack Reardon Not recorded
1915 Ally Sloper Mr Jack Anthony 9:47.8
1914 Sunloch Bill Smith 9:58.8
1913 Covertcoat Percy Woodland 10:19
1912 Jerry M Ernie Piggott 10:13.4
1911 Glenside Jack Anthony 10:35
1910 Jenkinstown Robert Chadwick 10:44.2
1909 Lutteur III Georges Parfrement 9:53.8
1908 Rubio Henry Bletsoe 10:33.2
1907 Eremon Alf Newey 9:47.5
1906 Ascetic’s Silver Aubrey Hastings 9:34.4
1905 Kirkland Frank Mason 9:48.8
1904 Moifaa Arthur Birch 9:58.6
1903 Dumcree Percy Woodland 10:09.4
1902 Shannon Lass David Read 10:03.6
1901 Grudon Arthur Nightingall 9:47.8
1900 Ambush II Algy Anthony 10:01.4
1899 Manifesto George Williamson 9:49.8
1898 Drogheda John Gourley 9:43.6
1897 Manifesto Terry Kavanagh 09:49
1896 The Soarer Lieutenant David Campbell 10:11.2
1895 Wild Man From Borneo Joe Widger 10:32
1894 Why Not Arthur Nightingall 9:45.4
1893 Cloister Bill Dollery 9:32.4
1892 Father O’Flynn Captain Roddy Owen 9:48.2
1891 Come Away Harry Beasley 09:58
1890 Ilex Arthur Nightingall 10:41.8
1889 Frigate Tommy Beasley 10:01.2
1888 Playfair George Mawson 10:12
1887 Gamecock Bill Daniels 10:10.2
1886 Old Joe Tommy Skelton 10:14.6
1885 Roquefort Ted Wilson 10:10
1884 Voluptuary Ted Wilson 10:05
1883 Zoedone Count Karel Kinsky 11:39
1882 Seaman Lord Manners 10:42.4
1881 Woodbrook Tommy Beasley 11:50
1880 Empress Tommy Beasley 10:20
1879 The Liberator Garrett Moore 10:12
1878 Shifnal J. Jones 10:23
1877 Austerlitz Mr Fred Hobson 10:10
1876 Regal Joe Cannon 11:14
1875 Pathfinder Tommy Pickernell 10:22
1874 Reugny J. M. Richardson 10:04
1873 Disturbance J. M. Richardson Watch stopped
1872 Casse Tete John Page 10:14.5
1871 The Lamb Tommy Pickernell 9:35.7
1870 The Colonel George Stevens 10:10
1869 The Colonel George Stevens 11:00
1868 The Lamb George Ede Not recorded
1867 Cortolvin John Page 10:42
1866 Salamander Alec Goodman 11:05
1865 Alcibiade Captain Henry Coventry 11:16
1864 Emblematic George Stevens 11:50
1863 Emblem George Stevens 11:20
1862 The Huntsman Harry Lamplugh 09:30
1861 Jealousy Joseph Kendall 10:14
1860 Anatis Tommy Pickernell Not recorded
1859 Half Caste Chris Green 10:02
1858 Little Charley William Archer 11:05
1857 Emigrant Charlie Boyce 10:06
1856 Freetrader George Stevens 10:09.5
1855 Wanderer John Hanlon 10:25
1854 Bourton John Tasker 09:59
1853 Peter Simple Tom Olliver 10:37.5
1852 Miss Mowbray Alec Goodman 9:58.5
1851 Abd-El-Kader T. Abbott 09:59
1850 Abd-El-Kader Chris Green 9:57.5
1849 Peter Simple Tom Cunningham 10:56
1848 Chandler Captain Josey Little 11:21
1847 Mathew Denny Wynne 10:39
1846 Pioneer William Taylor 10:46
1845 Cure-All William Loft 10:47
1844 Discount John Crickmere Under 14:00
1843 Vanguard Tom Olliver Not recorded
1842 Gaylad Tom Olliver 13:30
1841 Charity A. Powell 13:25
1840 Jerry Bartholomew Bretherton 12:30
1839 Lottery Jem Mason 14:53

Check out all our grand national tips 2018 !