Minella Times, Rachael Blackmore
Home  »    »    »   Grand National winners: Every champion from the world’s greatest steeplechase

Grand National winners: Every champion from the world’s greatest steeplechase

| 27.02.2022

History of the race and all Grand National winners

The Grand National is one of the most famous horse racing events on the calendar and the Aintree race has produced a distinguished list of winners over the years.

Minella Times is the most recent winner of the race, providing Rachael Blackmore with a famous victory in 2021, but the first ever Grand National was back in 1839 when the George Dockeray-trained Lottery galloped to success

Dockeray would go on to train four winners of the race, a record he shares with Fred Rimell and Ginger McCain.

The latter famously trained Red Rum to back-to-back wins in 1973 and 1974 before adding a third Grand National victory in 1977 to become the race’s winning-most horse and he is arguably the most famous Grand National winner of them all.

Red Rum, Grand National winners

Red Rum is one of only a select few to carry top-weight to victory at Aintree, although in 2015 Many Clouds shouldered a monster 11st 9lbs when prevailing for Oliver Sherwood.

In recent history it is Tiger Roll who has made Grand National history, becoming the first horse since Red Rum to land back-to-back victories in the race curtesy of his victories in 2018 and 2019. Having missed the race in 2021, there is every chance he goes for the hat-trick in 2022.

His trainer Gordon Elliott is the winning-most current trainer having saddled three Grand National winners. Silver Birch was the first winner for the Cullentra House handler before Tiger Roll’s double and he is sure to have plenty of runners high up in the Grand National betting odds in 2022.

Tiger Roll, Grand National winners

One of the most dramatic and surprising Grand National results came in 1967. Foinavon, whose owner Cyril Watkins had such little hope of his horse winning that he wasn’t even at the course, defied Grand National odds of 100/1 to land the grandest prize of all.

Foinavon was the beneficiary of a pile-up at the fence that now bears his name and he is one of five 100/1 winners of the Grand National. The most recent 100/1 scorer was Mon Mome in 2009 under the guidance of Liam Treadwell for Venetia Williams and in the aftermath, he famously remarked how the prize money would help him with his dental treatment.

Famous jockeys such as Ruby Walsh and AP McCoy have both won the Grand National, but the race eluded the recently retired four-time Champion Jockey Richard Johnson as well as John Francombe, who is considered one of the greatest of all time.

Walsh is one of many two-time winning jockeys in the race along with Leighton Aspell, Carl Llewellyn and Richard Dunwoody, while Davy Russell is the only dual-National winner currently riding. George Stevens is the race’s leading rider, winning five times between 1856 and 1870.

All of the action takes place over the famous birch of the Grand National course in April every year with a maximum field of 40 having to clear 30 fences and cover 4m2f of Merseyside turf to land the prestigious prize.

Grand National winners list

Year

Horse

Jockey

SP

Winning Time

2021

Minella Times

Rachael Blackmore

11/1

9m 15.42s

2019

Tiger Roll

Davy Russell

5/1

9m 1.0s

2018

Tiger Roll

Davy Russell

10/1

9m 40.1s

2017

One For Arthur

Derek Fox

14/1

9m 3.50s

2016

Rule The World

David Mullins

33/1

9m 29.0s

2015

Many Clouds

Leighton Aspell

25/1

8m 56.8s

2014

Pineau De Re

Leighton Aspell

25/1

9m 9.9s

2013

Auroras Encore

Ryan Mania

66/1

9m 12.0s

2012

Neptune Collonges

Daryl Jacob

33/1

9m 5.1s

2011

Ballabriggs

Jason Maguire

14/1

9m 1.2s

2010

Don’t Push It

Tony McCoy

10/1 JF

9m 4.6s

2009

Mon Mome

Liam Treadwell

100/1

9m 32.9s

2008

Comply or Die

Timmy Murphy

7/1 JF

9m 16.6s

2007

Silver Birch

Robbie Power

33/1

9m 13.6s

2006

Numbersixvalverde

Niall Madden

11/1

9m 41.0s

2005

Hedgehunter

Ruby Walsh

7/1 F

9m 20.8s

2004

Amberleigh House

Graham Lee

16/1

9m 20.3s

2003

Monty’s Pass

Barry Geraghty

16/1

9m 21.7s

2002

Bindaree

Jim Culloty

20/1

9m 8.6s

2001

Red Marauder

Richard Guest

33/1

11m 0.1s

2000

Papillon

Ruby Walsh

10/1

9m 9.7s

1999

Bobbyjo

Paul Carberry

10/1

9m 14.1s

1998

Earth Summit

Carl Llewellyn

7/1 F

10m 51.5s

1997

Lord Gyllene

Tony Dobbin

14/1

9m 5.9s

1996

Rough Quest

Mick Fitzgerald

7/1 F

9m 0.8s

1995

Royal Athlete

Jason Titley

40/1

9m 4.1s

1994

Miinnehoma

Richard Dunwoody

16/1

10m 18.8s

1992

Party Politics

Carl Llewellyn

14/1

9m 6.4s

1991

Seagram

Nigel Hawke

12/1

9m 29.9s

1990

Mr Frisk

Mr Marcus Armytage

16/1

8m 47.8s (record)

1989

Little Polveir

Jimmy Frost

28/1

10m 6.9s

1988

Rhyme ‘n’ Reason

Brendan Powell

10/1

9m 53.5s

1987

Maori Venture

Steve Knight

28/1

9m 19.3s

1986

West Tip

Richard Dunwoody

15/2

9m 33.0s

1985

Last Suspect

Hywel Davies

50/1

9m 42.7s

1984

Hallo Dandy

Neale Doughty

13/1

9m 21.4s

1983

Corbiere

Ben de Haan

13/1

9m 47.4s

1982

Grittar

Mr Dick Saunders

7/1 F

9m 12.6s

1981

Aldaniti

Bob Champion

10/1

9m 47.2s

1980

Ben Nevis

Mr Charlie Fenwick (USA)

40/1

10m 17.4s

1979

Rubstic

Maurice Barnes

25/1

9m 52.9s

1978

Lucius

Bob Davies

14/1

9m 33.9s

1977

Red Rum

Tommy Stack

9/1

9m 30.3s

1976

Rag Trade

John Burke

14/1

9m 20.9s

1975

L’Escargot

Tommy Carberry

13/2

9m 31.1s

1974

Red Rum

Brian Fletcher

11/1

9m 20.3s

1973

Red Rum

Brian Fletcher

9/1 JF

9m 1.9s

1972

Well to Do

Graham Thorner

14/1

10m 8.4s

1971

Specify

John Cook

28/1

9m 34.2s

1970

Gay Trip

Pat Taaffe

15/1

9m 38s

1969

Highland Wedding

Eddie Harty, Sr.

100/9

9m 30.8s

1968

Red Alligator

Brian Fletcher

100/7

9m 28.8s

1967

Foinavon

John Buckingham

100/1

9m 49.6s

1966

Anglo

Tim Norman

50/1

9m 52.8s

1965

Jay Trump

Tommy Smith

100/6

9m 30.6s

1964

Team Spirit

Willie Robinson

18/1

9m 46.8s

1963

Ayala

Pat Buckley

66/1

9m 35.8s

1962

Kilmore

Fred Winter

28/1

9m 50s

1961

Nicolaus Silver

Bobby Beasley

28/1

9m 22.6s

1960

Merryman II

Gerry Scott

13/2 F

9m 26.2s

1959

Oxo

Michael Scudamore

8/1

9m 37.8s

1958

Mr. What

Arthur Freeman

18/1

9m 59.8s

1957

Sundew

Fred Winter

20/1

9m 42.4s

1956

E.S.B.

David Dick

100/7

9m 21.4s

1955

Quare Times

Pat Taaffe

100/9

10m 19.2s

1954

Royal Tan

Bryan Marshall

8/1

9m 32.8s

1953

Early Mist

Bryan Marshall

20/1

9m 22.8s

1952

Teal

Arthur Thompson

100/7

9m 21.5s

1951

Nickel Coin

John Bullock

40/1

9m 48.8s

1950

Freebooter

Jimmy Power

10/1 F

9m 24.2s

1949

Russian Hero

Leo McMorrow

66/1

9m 24.2s

1948

Sheila’s Cottage

Arthur Thompson

50/1

9m 25.4s

1947

Caughoo

Eddie Dempsey

100/1

10m 3.8s

1946

Lovely Cottage

Capt. Bobby Petre

25/1

9m 38.2s

1940

Bogskar

Mervyn Jones

25/1

9m 20.6s

1939

Workman

Tim Hyde

100/8

9m 42.2s

1938

Battleship

Bruce Hobbs

40/1

9m 27.0s

1937

Royal Mail

Evan Williams

100/6

9m 59.8s

1936

Reynoldstown

Mr Fulke Walwyn

10/1

9m 37.8s

1935

Reynoldstown

Mr Frank Furlong

22/1

9m 20.2s

1934

Golden Miller

Gerry Wilson

8/1

9m 20.4s

1933

Kellsboro’ Jack

Dudley Williams

25/1

9m 28.0s

1932

Forbra

Tim Hamey

50/1

9m 44.6s

1931

Grakle

Bob Lyall

100/6

9m 32.8s

1930

Shaun Goilin

Tommy Cullinan

100/8

9m 40.6s

1929

Gregalach

Robert W H Everett

100/1

9m 47.4s

1928

Tipperary Tim

Mr Bill Dutton

100/1

10m 23.4s

1927

Sprig

Ted Leader

8/1 F

10m 20.2s

1926

Jack Horner

William Watkinson

25/1

9m 36.0s

1925

Double Chance

Maj. John Wilson

100/9

9m 42.6s

1924

Master Robert

Bob Trudgill

25/1

9m 40.0s

1923

Sergeant Murphy

Capt. Tuppy Bennett

100/6

9m 36.0s

1922

Music Hall

Lewis Rees

100/9

9m 55.8s

1921

Shaun Spadah

Fred Rees

100/9

10m 26.0s

1920

Troytown

Mr Jack Anthony

6/1

10m 20.4s

1919

Poethlyn

Ernie Piggott

11/4 F

10m 8.4s

1915

Ally Sloper

Mr Jack Anthony

100/8

9m 47.8s

1914

Sunloch

Bill Smith

100/6

9m 58.8s

1913

Covertcoat

Percy Woodland

100/9

10m 19.0s

1912

Jerry M

Ernie Piggott

4/1 JF

10m 13.4s

1911

Glenside

Mr Jack Anthony

20/1

10m 35.0s

1910

Jenkinstown

Robert Chadwick

100/8

10m 44.2s

1909

Lutteur III

Georges Parfrement

100/9

9m 53.8s

1908

Rubio

Henry Bletsoe

66/1

10m 33.2s

1907

Eremon

Alf Newey

8/1

9m 47.5s

1906

Ascetic’s Silver

Mr Aubrey Hastings

20/1

9m 34.4s

1905

Kirkland

Frank Mason

6/1

9m 48.8s

1904

Moifaa

Arthur Birch

25/1

9m 58.6s

1903

Drumcree

Percy Woodland

13/2 F

10m 9.4s

1902

Shannon Lass

David Read

20/1

10m 3.6s

1901

Grudon

Arthur Nightingall

9/1

9m 47.8s

1900

Ambush II

Algy Anthony

4/1

10m 1.4s

1899

Manifesto

George Williamson

5/1

9m 49.8s

1898

Drogheda

John Gourley

25/1

9m 43.6s

1897

Manifesto

Terry Kavanagh

6/1 F

9m 49s

1896

The Soarer

Lt. David Campbell

40/1

10m 11.2s

1895

Wild Man From Borneo

Mr Joe Widger

10/1

10m 32.0

1894

Why Not

Arthur Nightingall

5/1 JF

9m 45.4s

1893

Cloister

Bill Dollery

9/2 F

9m 32.4s

1892

Father O’Flynn

Capt. Roddy Owen

20/1

9m 48.2s

1891

Come Away

Mr Harry Beasley

4/1 F

9m 58.0s

1890

Ilex

Arthur Nightingall

4/1 F

10m 41.8s

1889

Frigate

Mr Tommy Beasley

8/1

10m 1.2s

1888

Playfair

George Mawson

40/1

10m 12.0s

1887

Gamecock

Bill Daniels

20/1

10m 10.2s

1886

Old Joe

Tommy Skelton

25/1

10m 14.6s

1885

Roquefort

Mr Ted Wilson

10/3 F

10m 10.0s

1884

Voluptuary

Mr Ted Wilson

10/1

10m 5.0s

1883

Zoedone

Count Karel Kinsky

100/7

11m 39.0s

1882

Seaman

Lord Manners

10/1

10m 42.4s

1881

Woodbrook

Mr Tommy Beasley

11/2 JF

11m 50.0s

1880

Empress

Mr Tommy Beasley

8/1

10m 20.0s

1879

The Liberator

Mr Garrett Moore

5/1

10m 12.0s

1878

Shifnal

J. Jones

7/1

10m 23.0s

1877

Austerlitz

Mr Fred Hobson

15/1

10m 10.0s

1876

Regal

Joe Cannon

25/1

11m 14.0s

1875

Pathfinder

Mr Tommy Pickernell

100/6

10m 22.0s

1874

Reugny

Mr J. M. Richardson

5/1 F

10m 4.0s

1873

Disturbance

Mr J. M. Richardson

20/1

Watch stopped

1872

Casse Tete

John Page

20/1

10m 14.5s

1871

The Lamb

Mr Tommy Pickernell

11/2

9m 35.7s

1870

The Colonel

George Stevens

7/2 F

10m 10.0s

1869

The Colonel

George Stevens

100/7

11m 0.0s

1868

The Lamb

Mr George Ede

9/1

Not recorded

1867

Cortolvin

John Page

16/1

10m 42.0s

1866

Salamander

Mr Alec Goodman

40/1

11m 5.0s

1865

Alcibiade

Capt. Henry Coventry

100/7

11m 16.0s

1864

Emblematic

George Stevens

10/1

11m 50.0s

1863

Emblem

George Stevens

4/1

11m 20.0s

1862

The Huntsman

Harry Lamplugh

3/1 F

9m 30.0s

1861

Jealousy

Joseph Kendall

5/1

10m 14.0s

1860

Anatis

Mr Tommy Pickernell

7/2 F

Not recorded

1859

Half Caste

Chris Green

7/1

10m 2.0s

1858

Little Charley

William Archer

100/6

11m 5.0s

1857

Emigrant

Charlie Boyce

10/1

10m 6.0s

1856

Freetrader

George Stevens

25/1

10m 9.5s

1855

Wanderer

John Hanlon

25/1

10m 25.0s

1854

Bourton

John Tasker

4/1 F

9m 59.0s

1853

Peter Simple

Tom Olliver

9/1

10m 37.5s

1852

Miss Mowbray

Mr Alec Goodman

9m 58.5s

1851

Abd-El-Kader

T. Abbott

7/1

9m 59.0s

1850

Abd-El-Kader

Chris Green

9m 57.5s

1849

Peter Simple

Tom Cunningham

20/1

10m 56.0s

1848

Chandler

Capt. Josey Little [2]

12/1

11m 21.0s

1847

Mathew

Denny Wynne

10/1

10m 39.0s

1846

Pioneer

William Taylor

10m 46.0s

1845

Cure-All

Mr William Loft

10m 47.0s

1844

Discount

Mr John Crickmere

5/1 JF

Just under 14m

1843

Vanguard

Tom Olliver

12/1

Not recorded

1842

Gaylad

Tom Olliver

7/1

13m 30.0s

1841

Charity

Mr A. Powell

14/1

13m 25.0s

1840

Jerry

Mr Bartholomew Bretherton

12/1

12m 30.0s

1839

Lottery

Jem Mason

5/1 F

14m 53.0s

View the latest Grand National odds

«
»

Author

Warren Barner